Home
Overview
FAQs Enquiry Careers
Skip Navigation Links
About UsExpand About Us
LatestExpand Latest
Celebrating 50 YearsExpand Celebrating 50 Years
Currency RebasingExpand Currency Rebasing
PublicationsExpand Publications
Financial MarketsExpand Financial Markets
Financial SupervisionExpand Financial Supervision
EconomicsExpand Economics
Banking $ CurrencyExpand Banking $ Currency
Payment SystemsExpand Payment Systems
ProcurementExpand Procurement
FSDPExpand FSDP
Bank of Zambia ActExpand Bank of Zambia Act
DownloadsExpand Downloads
   
 
 :: Welcome to The Bank Of Zambia Website

 

  ::  Bank of Zambia Mission Statement

"The mission of the Bank of Zambia is to achieve and maintain price and financial systems stability for balanced macroeconomic development"
 

 

22-Jul-2014 : Governors Remarks National Women Economic Empowerment Jubilee Expo 2014
18-Jul-2014 : Governor's Remarks at the Official Launch of the Barclays Bank Zambia Limited Credit Card
17-Jul-2014 : Governors Brief with the Media July 2014
15-Jul-2014 : Governor's Statement on Recent Developments in the Financial Sector
24-Jun-2014 : Governor's Opening Remarks at Women’s Access to Financial Services in Zambia
17-Jun-2014 : Press Release on End of Cash Exchange at Commercial Banks
 
::Statistics and Reports BOZ Exchange Rates
 
   Statistics Fortnightly
   Country Statistics
   Zambia - An Economic Snap Shot
   Inflation Statistics
  Upcoming Events
  
31 Jul 2014
CurrencyBuyingSelling
US Dollar 6.12886.1488
GB Pound10.343710.3799
Euro8.20118.2284
Rand 0.57420.5763
  
Average Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
31 Jul 201414.7700
   
 
 :: Financial Markets Circulars

   Global Master Repurchase Agreement for Zambia 
   Secondary Market Rules and Practices of the Zambian Government Securities Market (ZGS)
   Code of Conduct for Participants in Zambian Government Securities (ZGS) REPOS Transactions
      

 :: Other Related Information

   Monitoring of Balance of Payments 
   Related Websites 
   Latest Announcements from Bank of Zambia
 



Bank of Zambia on Social Network:    Financial Literacy Week 2014 (13 - 18th March): 

 

Inter-bank Foreign Exchange Rates  
31 Jul 2014 [ZMW/US$]
Time (GMT+2)BuyingSelling
09:306.14256.1625
12:306.12476.1447
15:306.11946.1394

Government Bonds   2014 Calendar
23 May 2014, No.:  02/2014/BA

PeriodYieldCoupon 
2 Years15.50009.0000
3 Years16.250010.0000
5 Years17.500011.0000
7 Years18.250012.0000
10 Years18.750013.0000
15 Years18.900014.0000

Treasury Bills
24 Jul 2014, No.:  15/2014  

TenureYieldDiscount 
TBs 91 Days9.50009.2802
Tbs 182 Days17.510216.1041
Tbs 273 Days17.493015.4690
Tbs 364 Days22.996218.7063

Bank of Zambia Policy Rate
31 Jul 201412.0000
Overnight Lending Facility Rates
31 Jul 201422.0000
Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
31 Jul 2014
Time (GMT+2)Rate
09:3015.0000
12:3014.7300
15:3014.8600
 

  Total Visits : 17717848]       
Designed by: Around Africa Ltd   Upgraded By: Tina World International Ltd © Copyright 2014  Bank of Zambia . | Disclaimer [ Contact the Webmaster]