Home
Overview
FAQs Enquiry Careers
Skip Navigation Links
About UsExpand About Us
LatestExpand Latest
Celebrating 50 YearsExpand Celebrating 50 Years
Currency RebasingExpand Currency Rebasing
PublicationsExpand Publications
Financial MarketsExpand Financial Markets
Financial SupervisionExpand Financial Supervision
EconomicsExpand Economics
Banking $ CurrencyExpand Banking $ Currency
Payment SystemsExpand Payment Systems
ProcurementExpand Procurement
FSDPExpand FSDP
Bank of Zambia ActExpand Bank of Zambia Act
DownloadsExpand Downloads
   
 
 :: Welcome to The Bank Of Zambia Website Increase In Tender Sizes For Government Securities

 

  ::  Bank of Zambia Mission Statement

"The mission of the Bank of Zambia is to achieve and maintain price and financial systems stability for balanced macroeconomic development"
 

 

17-May-2016 : Press Release On Monetary Policy
17-May-2016 : Governor's Monetary Policy Statement May 2016
16-May-2016 : Prospectus for Issuance of Government Bonds
11-May-2016 : Increase in Government Securities Tender Sizes
18-Apr-2016 : Opening Speech at the Credit Information Sharing
17-Mar-2016 : Kick Off Event of the 2016 Financial Literacy Week
 
::Statistics and Reports BOZ Exchange Rates
 
   Statistics Fortnightly
   Country Statistics
   Zambia - An Economic Snap Shot
   Inflation Statistics
  Upcoming Events
  
28 Jul 2016
CurrencyBuyingSelling
US Dollar 10.207610.2523
GB Pound13.419913.4828
Euro11.325311.3780
Rand 0.71730.7210
  
Average Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
28 Jul 201618.0600
 
Commercial Banks Exchange Rates

 

 :: Other Related Information

   Monitoring of Balance of Payments 
   Related Websites 
   Latest Announcements from Bank of Zambia
 



 :: Financial Markets Documents
   Public Announcement: ISINs Changes to Government Bonds Issue No. 04-2014 Issued on 21-11-2014 
   Public Notice: Amendments to the Government Securities Operation Rules 
   Central Securities Depository System Rules 2016 
   ISINs 
   Public Notice for GRZ Securities (ISINs) 
   Global Master Repurchase Agreement for Zambia 
   Secondary Market Rules and Practices of the Zambian Government Securities Market (ZGS)
   Code of Conduct for Participants in Zambian Government Securities (ZGS) REPOS Transactions
Bank of Zambia on Social Network: 

 

Click Here for Daily Interbank Rates  
28 Jul 2016 [ZMW/US$]
Time (GMT+2)BuyingSelling
09:3010.180310.2219
12:3010.224210.2694
15:3010.218310.2656

USD Historical Inter-bank FX Rates  
Government Bonds   2016 Calendar
20 May 2016, No.:  02/2016/BA

PeriodYield %Coupon % 
2 Years25.00009.0000
3 Years24.500010.0000
5 Years27.880011.0000
7 Years28.980012.0000
10 Years24.500013.0000
15 Years23.000014.0000

Treasury Bills  2016 Calendar
21 Jul 2016 , No.: 15/2016  

Tenure Yield %Weighted Avg. Discount Rate % 
91 DaysZM300000318321.000319.9555
182 DaysZM300000319124.004921.4387
273 DaysZM300000320925.000121.0618
364 DaysZM300000321724.999920.0109

Bank of Zambia Policy Rate
28 Jul 201615.5000
Overnight Lending Facility Rates
28 Jul 201625.5000
Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
28 Jul 2016
Time (GMT+2)Rate
09:3018.1500
12:3018.0700
15:3017.9800
 

  Total Visits : 33837978]       
Designed by: Around Africa Ltd   Upgraded By: Tina World International Ltd © Copyright 2016  Bank of Zambia . | Disclaimer [ Contact the Webmaster]