FAQs Enquiry Careers
Skip Navigation Links
About UsExpand About Us
LatestExpand Latest
Celebrating 50 YearsExpand Celebrating 50 Years
Currency RebasingExpand Currency Rebasing
PublicationsExpand Publications
Financial MarketsExpand Financial Markets
Financial SupervisionExpand Financial Supervision
EconomicsExpand Economics
Banking $ CurrencyExpand Banking $ Currency
Payment SystemsExpand Payment Systems
ProcurementExpand Procurement
Bank of Zambia ActExpand Bank of Zambia Act
DownloadsExpand Downloads


 :: Welcome to The Bank Of Zambia Website Increase In Tender Sizes For Government Securities


  ::  Bank of Zambia Mission Statement

"The mission of the Bank of Zambia is to achieve and maintain price and financial systems stability for balanced macroeconomic development"


26-Oct-2016 : Public Notice on Monetary Policy Committee Meeting
14-Oct-2016 : World Savings Day 2016
13-Oct-2016 : Press Statement on AFGRI Leasing Services Limited
30-Sep-2016 : Performance Indicators
30-Sep-2016 : Consolidated Balance Sheets
30-Sep-2016 : Consolidated Capital Computations
::Statistics and Reports BOZ Exchange Rates
   Statistics Fortnightly
   Zambia - An Economic Snap Shot
   Inflation Statistics
  Upcoming Events
28 Oct 2016
US Dollar 9.78669.8320
GB Pound11.884911.9430
Rand 0.70430.7081
Average Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
28 Oct 201616.5000
Commercial Banks Exchange Rates


 :: Other Related Information

   Monitoring of Balance of Payments 
   Related Websites 
   Latest Announcements from Bank of Zambia

 :: Financial Markets Documents
   Public Announcement: ISINs Changes to Government Bonds Issue No. 04-2014 Issued on 21-11-2014 
   Public Notice: Amendments to the Government Securities Operation Rules 
   Central Securities Depository System Rules 2016 
   Public Notice for GRZ Securities (ISINs) 
   Global Master Repurchase Agreement for Zambia 
   Secondary Market Rules and Practices of the Zambian Government Securities Market (ZGS)
   Code of Conduct for Participants in Zambian Government Securities (ZGS) REPOS Transactions
Bank of Zambia on Social Network: 


Click Here for Daily Interbank Rates  
28 Oct 2016 [ZMW/US$]
Time (GMT+2)BuyingSelling

USD Historical Inter-bank FX Rates  
Government Bonds   2016 Calendar
20 May 2016, No.:  02/2016/BA

PeriodYield %Coupon % 
2 Years25.00009.0000
3 Years24.500010.0000
5 Years27.880011.0000
7 Years28.980012.0000
10 Years24.500013.0000
15 Years23.000014.0000

Treasury Bills  2016 Calendar
27 Oct 2016 , No.: 22/2016  

Tenure Yield %Weighted Avg. Discount Rate % 
91 DaysZM300000346420.999819.9551
182 DaysZM300000347223.500121.0352
273 DaysZM300000348024.994321.0577
364 DaysZM300000349824.989920.0045

Bank of Zambia Policy Rate
28 Oct 201615.5000
Overnight Lending Facility Rates
28 Oct 201625.5000
Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
28 Oct 2016
Time (GMT+2)Rate

  Total Visits : 37969486]       
Designed by: Around Africa Ltd   Upgraded By: Tina World International Ltd © Copyright 2016  Bank of Zambia . | Disclaimer [ Contact the Webmaster]