Home
Overview
FAQs Enquiry Careers
Skip Navigation Links
About UsExpand About Us
LatestExpand Latest
Celebrating 50 YearsExpand Celebrating 50 Years
Currency RebasingExpand Currency Rebasing
PublicationsExpand Publications
Financial MarketsExpand Financial Markets
Financial SupervisionExpand Financial Supervision
EconomicsExpand Economics
Banking $ CurrencyExpand Banking $ Currency
Payment SystemsExpand Payment Systems
ProcurementExpand Procurement
FSDPExpand FSDP
Bank of Zambia ActExpand Bank of Zambia Act
DownloadsExpand Downloads
   
 
 :: Welcome to The Bank Of Zambia Website

 

  ::  Bank of Zambia Mission Statement

"The mission of the Bank of Zambia is to achieve and maintain price and financial systems stability for balanced macroeconomic development"
 

 

29-Oct-2014 : Statement by Governor Michael Gondwe on the Tragic Loss of our Beloved President, His Excellency Michael Chilufya Sata
27-Oct-2014 : Opening Remarks by the Governor of the Bank of Zambia, Dr. Michael Gondwe at the Launch of the New K50 Banknote
27-Oct-2014 : Issuance of Zambia's 50th Independence Anniversary Commemorative Banknote
20-Oct-2014 : 2015 Budget Address by Hon. Alexander B. Chikwanda M.P, Minister of Finance, Delivered to the National Assembly on Friday 10th October, 2014
15-Oct-2014 : Financial Literacy Week Report 2014
16-Sep-2014 : Draft Microfinance Services Bill 2014
 
::Statistics and Reports BOZ Exchange Rates
 
   Statistics Fortnightly
   Country Statistics
   Zambia - An Economic Snap Shot
   Inflation Statistics
  Upcoming Events
  
31 Oct 2014
CurrencyBuyingSelling
US Dollar 6.28256.3025
GB Pound10.038810.0720
Euro7.87577.9021
Rand 0.57290.5750
  
Average Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
31 Oct 201411.5000
   
 
 :: Financial Markets Documents

   Central Securities Depository System Rules 2014 
   ISINs 
   Public Notice for GRZ Securities (ISINs) 
   Global Master Repurchase Agreement for Zambia 
   Secondary Market Rules and Practices of the Zambian Government Securities Market (ZGS)
   Code of Conduct for Participants in Zambian Government Securities (ZGS) REPOS Transactions
      

 :: Other Related Information

   Monitoring of Balance of Payments 
   Related Websites 
   Latest Announcements from Bank of Zambia
 



Bank of Zambia on Social Network:    Financial Literacy Week 2014 (13 - 18th March): 

 

Inter-bank Foreign Exchange Rates  
31 Oct 2014 [ZMW/US$]
Time (GMT+2)BuyingSelling
09:306.31196.3319
12:306.28926.3092
15:306.24646.2664

Government Bonds   2014 Calendar
29 Aug 2014, No.:  03/2014/BA

PeriodYieldCoupon 
2 Years15.50009.0000
3 Years16.200010.0000
5 Years18.680011.0000
7 Years18.970012.0000
10 Years18.970013.0000
15 Years19.470014.0000

Treasury Bills
30 Oct 2014, No.:  22/2014  

TenureYieldWeighted Average Discount Rate 
TBs 91 Days (ZM3000000940)9.50009.2802
Tbs 182 Days (ZM3000000957)17.000015.6715
Tbs 273 Days (ZM3000000965)17.480015.4589
Tbs 364 Days (ZM3000000973)18.480015.6043

Bank of Zambia Policy Rate
31 Oct 201412.0000
Overnight Lending Facility Rates
31 Oct 201422.0000
Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
31 Oct 2014
Time (GMT+2)Rate
09:3011.5000
12:3011.4900
15:3011.5000
 

  Total Visits : 19383745]       
Designed by: Around Africa Ltd   Upgraded By: Tina World International Ltd © Copyright 2014  Bank of Zambia . | Disclaimer [ Contact the Webmaster]