Home
Overview
FAQs Enquiry Careers
Skip Navigation Links
About UsExpand About Us
LatestExpand Latest
Celebrating 50 YearsExpand Celebrating 50 Years
Currency RebasingExpand Currency Rebasing
PublicationsExpand Publications
Financial MarketsExpand Financial Markets
Financial SupervisionExpand Financial Supervision
EconomicsExpand Economics
Banking $ CurrencyExpand Banking $ Currency
Payment SystemsExpand Payment Systems
ProcurementExpand Procurement
FSDPExpand FSDP
Bank of Zambia ActExpand Bank of Zambia Act
DownloadsExpand Downloads
   
 
 :: Welcome to The Bank Of Zambia Website

 

  ::  Bank of Zambia Mission Statement

"The mission of the Bank of Zambia is to achieve and maintain price and financial systems stability for balanced macroeconomic development"
 

 

16-Apr-2014 : Draft Banking and Financial Services (Microfinance) Regulations, 2014
16-Apr-2014 : Dr. Tukiya Kankasa-Mabula Nominated 2014 Outstanding Woman Lawyer Award Winner
28-Mar-2014 : BOZ Policy Rate April 2014
14-Mar-2014 : Statement to Launch the 2014 Financial Literacy Week by the Minister of Finance, Honourable Alexander B. Chikwanda, MP, on 13 March 2014
13-Mar-2014 : Governors Press Brief on Economic Developments in 2013 - 2014 March
07-Mar-2014 : BoZ Statement on the Forex Market
 
::Statistics and Reports BOZ Exchange Rates
 
   Statistics Fortnightly
   Country Statistics
   Zambia - An Economic Snap Shot
   Inflation Statistics
  Upcoming Events
  
24 Apr 2014
CurrencyBuyingSelling
US Dollar 6.21786.2378
GB Pound10.427810.4632
Euro8.57748.6063
Rand 0.58380.5912
  
Average Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
24 Apr 201417.7600
   
 
 :: Financial Markets Circulars

   Global Master Repurchase Agreement for Zambia 
   Secondary Market Rules and Practices of the Zambian Government Securities Market (ZGS)
   Code of Conduct for Participants in Zambian Government Securities (ZGS) REPOS Transactions
      

 :: Other Related Information

   Monitoring of Balance of Payments 
   Related Websites 
   Latest Announcements from Bank of Zambia
 



Bank of Zambia on Social Network:    Financial Literacy Week 2014 (13 - 18th March): 

 

Inter-bank Foreign Exchange Rates  
25 Apr 2014 [ZMW/US$]
Time (GMT+2)BuyingSelling
09:306.23836.2583

Government Bonds   2014 Calendar
14 Feb 2014, No.:  01/2014/BA

PeriodYieldCoupon 
2 Years14.00009.0000
3 Years15.000010.0000
5 Years16.000011.0000
7 Years16.500012.0000
10 Years17.900013.0000
15 Years17.900014.0000

Treasury Bills
17 Apr 2014, No.:  08/2014  

TenureYieldDiscount 
TBs 91 Days9.50009.2802
Tbs 182 Days15.650014.5172
Tbs 273 Days15.500113.8898
Tbs 364 Days16.445914.1287

Bank of Zambia Policy Rate
24 Apr 201412.0000
Overnight Lending Facility Rates
24 Apr 201418.0000
Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
24 Apr 2014
Time (GMT+2)Rate
09:3017.8750
12:3017.8500
15:3017.5600
 

  Total Visits : 15686193]       
Designed by: Around Africa Ltd   Upgraded By: Tina World International Ltd © Copyright 2014  Bank of Zambia . | Disclaimer [ Contact the Webmaster]