Home
Overview
FAQs Enquiry Careers
Skip Navigation Links
About UsExpand About Us
LatestExpand Latest
Celebrating 50 YearsExpand Celebrating 50 Years
Currency RebasingExpand Currency Rebasing
PublicationsExpand Publications
Financial MarketsExpand Financial Markets
Financial SupervisionExpand Financial Supervision
EconomicsExpand Economics
Banking $ CurrencyExpand Banking $ Currency
Payment SystemsExpand Payment Systems
ProcurementExpand Procurement
FSDPExpand FSDP
Bank of Zambia ActExpand Bank of Zambia Act
DownloadsExpand Downloads
   
 
 :: Welcome to The Bank Of Zambia Website

 

  ::  Bank of Zambia Mission Statement

"The mission of the Bank of Zambia is to achieve and maintain price and financial systems stability for balanced macroeconomic development"
 

 

16-Sep-2014 : Draft Microfinance Services Bill 2014
16-Sep-2014 : Governor's Speech at the ZACCI CEO’s Breakfast Meeting on “Effects of Monetary Policy on the Economy”
11-Sep-2014 : Allegations on the melting of Zambian Coins
25-Aug-2014 : Opening Remarks by Governor of the Bank of Zambia at the 50th Anniversary Golden Jubilee Gala Dinner
18-Aug-2014 : Speech by Deputy Governor – Administration on Launch of the “Airtel Premier” Club Membership Programme
05-Aug-2014 : Governor’s Monetary Policy Statement – 5th August 2014
 
::Statistics and Reports BOZ Exchange Rates
 
   Statistics Fortnightly
   Country Statistics
   Zambia - An Economic Snap Shot
   Inflation Statistics
  Upcoming Events
  
19 Sep 2014
CurrencyBuyingSelling
US Dollar 6.18036.2003
GB Pound10.104310.1388
Euro7.94557.9724
Rand 0.56080.5631
  
Average Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
19 Sep 201413.0700
   
 
 :: Financial Markets Documents

   Central Securities Depository System Rules 2014 
   ISINs 
   Public Notice for GRZ Securities (ISINs) 
   Global Master Repurchase Agreement for Zambia 
   Secondary Market Rules and Practices of the Zambian Government Securities Market (ZGS)
   Code of Conduct for Participants in Zambian Government Securities (ZGS) REPOS Transactions
      

 :: Other Related Information

   Monitoring of Balance of Payments 
   Related Websites 
   Latest Announcements from Bank of Zambia
 



Bank of Zambia on Social Network:    Financial Literacy Week 2014 (13 - 18th March): 

 

Inter-bank Foreign Exchange Rates  
19 Sep 2014 [ZMW/US$]
Time (GMT+2)BuyingSelling
09:306.17946.1994
12:306.17976.1997
15:306.18196.2019

Government Bonds   2014 Calendar
29 Aug 2014, No.:  03/2014/BA

PeriodYieldCoupon 
2 Years15.50009.0000
3 Years16.200010.0000
5 Years18.680011.0000
7 Years18.970012.0000
10 Years18.970013.0000
15 Years19.470014.0000

Treasury Bills
19 Sep 2014, No.:  19/2014  

TenureYieldDiscount 
TBs 91 Days (ZM3000000825)9.500097.6863
Tbs 182 Days (ZM3000000833)17.400092.0165
Tbs 273 Days (ZM3000000841)16.500089.0146
Tbs 364 Days (ZM3000000858)19.000084.0704

Bank of Zambia Policy Rate
19 Sep 201412.0000
Overnight Lending Facility Rates
19 Sep 201422.0000
Overnight Interbank Interest Rates
19 Sep 2014
Time (GMT+2)Rate
09:3013.2500
12:3013.0000
15:3012.9500
 

  Total Visits : 18776322]       
Designed by: Around Africa Ltd   Upgraded By: Tina World International Ltd © Copyright 2014  Bank of Zambia . | Disclaimer [ Contact the Webmaster]